?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Debate for the day

Well, one topic of debate that has been coming up frequently lately has been the best type of women's underwear. I personally am in favor of the lace, butt-hugging, womens-boxer things known as tangas. Others think thongs, and still others prefer bikini briefs. What about you?


I like thongs, but this is not a topic of debate cause it’s just comfort factor involved here.

Reason why I love thongs

1. They trim and sporty and I do not notice them
2. Does not leave a panty line
3. Breathable cause summer is just icky
4. less restrictions
5. Easy to take off.

Cons

1. sucks ass when you are on the rage so I have to wear just regular undies
2. wearing short skirts is not an option to wear a thing unless you intend to show people your happy arse
3. Again short skirt issue people slap your arse and you get a nice hand print on the but …

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
jperegrine
Mar. 23rd, 2004 11:50 am (UTC)
"2. wearing short skirts is not an option to wear a thing unless you intend to show people your happy arse
3. Again short skirt issue people slap your arse and you get a nice hand print on the but …"


And this is a problem .... How?
twilightfenix
Mar. 23rd, 2004 12:10 pm (UTC)
.... There are some men that do not have the honor to see that part of my body.
jperegrine
Mar. 23rd, 2004 12:55 pm (UTC)
I would definitely consider that an honor. ;)
valosonthor
Mar. 23rd, 2004 11:54 am (UTC)
Actually, the debate has more been about what you think the feminine posterior looks best in, not so much what you think is best to wear.

Thongs are definitely high on my list, though.
twilightfenix
Mar. 23rd, 2004 12:11 pm (UTC)
Umm .. Again depends on the arse.. posteriors are all differnt .. Long as they are not like a man's flat butt I think they look fine ^_^
auxiliarypriest
Mar. 23rd, 2004 01:17 pm (UTC)
"on the rage"

OMG, that is one of the funniest ways to say that that I've ever heard, even if it is a typo.

I'm still of the opinion that if a chick has a thong on it looks way too uncomfortable. My g/f says different, but I don't know. Also, thongs are supposed to make it easier for you to get infections up there, due to transference of germs and such from the backside, along the fabric.
jperegrine
Mar. 23rd, 2004 01:36 pm (UTC)
My wife is definitely in the "thongs are more comfortable" camp. And I've never heard anything about thongs making infections more likely. I would think that would be more of a hygiene issue than a choice of undergarment one.
twilightfenix
Mar. 23rd, 2004 02:41 pm (UTC)
It is more of a Hygiene issue than anything else.. Bleh
doveshadows
Mar. 23rd, 2004 01:56 pm (UTC)

So what's the debate? :)

For me it's a mood thing. Bikinis usually...mostly because I've been lazy and it shows. When I've been working the muscles more I like thongs, they are comfortable. But only if you buy the right ones - some brands just aren't. I've never tried tangas, I tried boyshorts once and didn't like them.

sparkyx
Mar. 23rd, 2004 02:52 pm (UTC)
Did Valos ask you that one? *laugh*

I like low cut boxer briefs...
twilightfenix
Mar. 23rd, 2004 02:54 pm (UTC)
Yup He did ^_^

Boxer Briefs? They make them for women?
sparkyx
Mar. 23rd, 2004 08:11 pm (UTC)
Sort of like this

xkookykrysx
Mar. 23rd, 2004 05:18 pm (UTC)
I can't stand thongs. I've only ever had one pair that I felt comfortable in, and they were silk and fell apart. I've tried to like them, but they aNNoY the FeckING CRAP outta me. My bro calls them "Butt flossers"

I've tried, seriously, but give me plain ol white cotton bikini briefs.
sage1217
Mar. 24th, 2004 07:23 am (UTC)
Who needs em?
ok..because i am on a cleaning frenzy..let me just say..i have just purged the undies drawer...I through out some of each...and my preferance depends on my activity at the time.. If I am going to work out and get sweaty or run or whatever...give me cotton and lots of it.. high cut.. have not tried your little lacy butt huggers steph.. but will take your word on it.. the thongs got purged.. lets just say.. no panty line is scary on older women..lol lastly, I had to hide the boxers..the men in my life are not above stealing my socks and boxers..dam crossdressers... Next life im gonna be one of those women who just says, "Undies, who needs em?"

Let me know when you do bras..lmao..
twilightfenix
Mar. 24th, 2004 07:32 am (UTC)
Re: Who needs em?
:: marks that down for tomorrow's topic of discussion
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )