?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sakura Wars Question

@_@

 

Heeeeyyy anyone got information on these Characters for Sakura wars..

 

They look rather ..what is the word.. BAD ASS!!!

 

^_^

 Ja ne!

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
asukamisu
Oct. 12th, 2004 08:35 am (UTC)
Once upon a time I thought the characters were bad ass too ... then I bought the anime. It's not that great IMO.
twilightfenix
Oct. 12th, 2004 08:41 am (UTC)
Which ones? I mean personally I like the first group I think they are cool.. But the ones from the game I am really curious about..

whitetigergeek
Oct. 12th, 2004 08:55 am (UTC)
I don't have exact info on each character, but the ones from Sakura Wars 3 are from the group that is started in Paris. A few of them pop up in the Sakura Wars movie. The one with the brown hair and red dress is basically the main girl of that game, in place of Sakura from the Japan cast. I forget her name at this time.
twilightfenix
Oct. 12th, 2004 08:58 am (UTC)
Her name is Erica ^_^
wyldkyss
Oct. 12th, 2004 09:09 am (UTC)
I guess most of those characters are from the tv show or the game. I have the series, but I never got around to watching it. The movie was cool though.
twilightfenix
Oct. 12th, 2004 09:11 am (UTC)
Yes the movie is very cool!
I have seen most of the shows .. >_> I am such a slacker lol
wyldkyss
Oct. 12th, 2004 09:16 am (UTC)
Hehe. But I got the shows a couple of YEARS ago and haven't watched them yet. How's that for slacker :G:
twilightfenix
Oct. 12th, 2004 09:20 am (UTC)
Geeze Girl!!! watch them!!!! :pokes pokes:
wyldkyss
Oct. 12th, 2004 09:22 am (UTC)
Well, CURRENTLY I have an excuse. I need a new VCR and they're on tape. Did you know they stopped selling cheap VCR's since the DVD players started to sell for lower prices?
twilightfenix
Oct. 12th, 2004 09:40 am (UTC)
0.o Have you tried looking online?
wyldkyss
Oct. 12th, 2004 12:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah, cheapest are still $45. Eh. I remember buying mine for $30, so it's a thing that bothers me.
twilightfenix
Oct. 13th, 2004 06:23 am (UTC)
Hmmm ,....... Soo Ummm .. Hmm .. do you have it on your wish list?
wyldkyss
Oct. 13th, 2004 06:44 am (UTC)
*looks around*

Yeah.

:)
thebb73
Oct. 12th, 2004 09:26 am (UTC)
neat
Those pictures make good desk top wall paper. I've got mine for today.
twilightfenix
Oct. 12th, 2004 10:04 am (UTC)
Re: neat
YAY glad I could be of service
snow_lynx
Oct. 12th, 2004 10:05 am (UTC)
I bet lord_breetai could tell you all about every one of them. Most of them are the Paris Hangumi (the ones you don't recognize from Tokyo) Lobelia, Mel, Ci, Glycine, Coquelicot, Erica, Kitaooji, and also Orihimi and Reni. Ratchet is from New York, as Orihime and Reni were at first, too.

Lobelia (white hair, glasses, badassness) tends to be the favourite of that group, though I know nothing about her. Iris/Airisu gets along with them quite well ;)
snow_lynx
Oct. 12th, 2004 10:29 am (UTC)
Heheheh...
The Paris group of five young women is even more of a mixed bag than the Tokyo group. Erica Fontaine (a Catholic nun), Glycine Bleumeir (a descendant of Norman dukes), Coquelicot (a Vietnamese circus orphan), Lobelia Carlini (a Transylvanian criminal), and Hanabi Kitaooji (a Japanese girl who was raised in France) make up the Paris Kagekidan.

Hence Lobelia being coolness incarnate. She's the Romanian version of Maria. ;D She's the one with the poofy white hair and the round glasses.

The one with long red hair is Erica Fontaine. http://www.ammosart.com/gpage/erica-uniform.html

Glycine Bleumeir is the blonde with the snazzy longcoat. Kitaoji is the one with the shoulder length black hair. Coquelicot has the pigtails (circus orphan).

Mel and Ci are apparently the much more minor characters, I can't find anything about them. Here's a page of all the major Paris Hanagumi members, including Ohgami, who ditched us Tokyo girls after two years for the French. :P Brat! LOL

http://www.animefringe.com/magazine/01.05/feature/2/index.php3
twilightfenix
Oct. 12th, 2004 10:30 am (UTC)
Very very cool thanks hun
kuassary
Oct. 13th, 2004 05:39 am (UTC)
*Spoilers*
I have seen the ST3 OVA eps. 1 and 2, and from what I observed, you should be familiar with the game first before proceeding to watch it. ^_^; (because it's really hard to catch up with some scenes.)

about the characters.. ehem..

Anyway, the first episode focuses on Erica as the first member of PAri Hanagumi later joined by the aristocrat blond Glycine. there they encountered some demon... but you get to see more of Erica bumping her head every now and then.

Erica as Redwing said is a Catholic Nun. She is very kind, innocent and charitable, and like Sakura she is also clumsy... (but i bet Erica is clumsier :P) she also has this Usagi-like attitude on food and likes to sleep while training *LOL*. But she's very good with her cross-gun and combat skills. (btw Erica specializes in the Cat-girl dancing thing... ooh... you should see tight fitting outfit. ^_^)

^^; Glycine is the mature type of person. Her ancestral blood was of Viking in origin. (Imagine blending Maria and Sumire..yep, that's her.) Like Maria of Flower Division, Glycine stands as the (model) co-captain of the group. She is very rich has this prejudiced attitude towards people. She has this talent in using the halberd or battle-axe. (Glycine specializes in opera singing.)

Lobelia the bespectacled white haired woman, is one of the most wanted criminals in Paris. The police who chases her branded her the name "Devil of Paris" this is because of her ability to burn things and set half of the city on fire. (and I can tell you girl, she's too hard to handle!) She plays dual personality too boot, as the criminal and as the exotic dancer in Chattes Noir. In the second episode, there's this scene that made me laugh upon her first meeting with Erica. (if Erica is the angel then she's the devil. ;D) btw her weapons are fire and claw. (did I mention that she's an exotic dancer?)

Coquelicot is the circus girl who likes animals and circus. I dunno much about her. Ahh! oh, yeah, she calls Ohgami by his first name, Ichirou. ^^ (Coquelicot specializes in circus and magic.. what else? XD)

Hanabi, a rich Japanese girl (Glycine's childhood friend, actually) whose fiance died from drowning. She hates water in general and likes to wear black (mourning) clothes. She is somewhat shy and passive... well, she's pretty much Glycine's opposite. She is expert in bow and arrow. (Hanabi's specialty is in classical Japanese drama.)



ah... wow, that was long. O_O
twilightfenix
Oct. 13th, 2004 06:36 am (UTC)
Re: *Spoilers*
0.o; WOW That is totally cool now I want to play the Bloody Game!!!

:hugs: Thank you for the information ^_^
docnaz
Oct. 18th, 2004 08:11 pm (UTC)
Belated Birthday
Happy Birthday!Sorry I missed it. Should have known you are a Libra(right?) Libras are cool!
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )