?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

May. 20th, 2005

Last night was rather crappy on EQII .. I was just getting things taken care of leave messages to people that needed to know what my plans where for the weekend. And suddenly I got bad news and then teased at the wrong time and after that I went to my characters room and someone choose to do a joke on me at the wrong time and messed up my room completely.

I was so mad I told some people to fuck off and I will not be nice to them any more.

The fact is I can be a push over for people and my friends but sometimes people abuse that to the point I feel like being nice never really feels right and being a bitch will work better. So I logged out ad talk to Greg and he reminded me how lucky he was to have me in his life and how much he loved me.

That made every thing a lot better.
Then this morning I had one of my EQ II friends send me a message telling me he was thankful of being my friend.

That is what I needed to hear I guess that I am a good person and people do appreciate my friendship with them.

I don’t feel so worthless and walked all over. When just one person can tell me I love you but having two tell you are not worthless without telling them what is wrong makes it priceless.

Btw.. I got stuck in the elevator for 20 mins at work .. Wooohoo white knuckles and everything!

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
dannydamonkeybo
May. 20th, 2005 09:03 am (UTC)
but you aren't worthless, nor are you a bad person by any means...just human and you have emotions and feelings just like anyone else...i enjoy the friendship we have, even if i don't get to see you or talk to you as often as i would like...take care and keep your chin up...congrats on surviving the people eating elevator...pljh
twilightfenix
May. 20th, 2005 10:16 am (UTC)
thank you lol *hugs*
dannydamonkeybo
May. 20th, 2005 11:19 am (UTC)
you're welcome, and you know i mean every bit of it...when faire ends we got to find a way of getting together (G- too) and do something...
feachador
May. 20th, 2005 09:57 am (UTC)
I had a crappy night, too, but not through the fault of anyone else. Last night was the first time I felt... well, upset with the game, even though it was my own fault. (I spent several hours on a tradeskill quest, and made the wrong thing...)

Anyway, I know how you feel about reaffirming friendships, though. I try to tell my gf how much I love her as often as possible, just to make sure she doesn't feel neglected.

I need an EQ lj icon. I'll make one tonight... :)
twilightfenix
May. 20th, 2005 10:07 am (UTC)
you know that isnt a bad idea on the EQ II Icon..

What kind Artisan are you any ways? I have been neglecting mine alot lol
I am supposed to be aiming for Scholar so I can make spells.
feachador
May. 20th, 2005 11:21 am (UTC)
I'm a sage right now, (Just hit 11 last night) with the intention of eventually becoming a jeweler. I'm sort of neglecting my tradeskilling right now, since I'm trying to catch up with the rest of the guild. (I'm only a level 32 Templar, the majority of the guild is 40-50...)

I also have an alt who's a tailor, and just made a ratonga who's going to be a pure carpenter. (I'm only going to get him high enough to do the betrayal quest. Then it's nothing but tradeskillin for him!)
twilightfenix
May. 20th, 2005 11:36 am (UTC)
Hmmm well let me know if you need any supplies or what not.

I tend to be a little pack rat on my stuff I gather so I dont mind giving it to someone that could use it ^_^
feachador
May. 20th, 2005 12:03 pm (UTC)
heh... got any nutmeg or jumjum? I was making Jumjum pies last night, didn't realize I should've been making savory Jumjum pies. It took me hours to get all the Jumjum and Nutmeg I needed... (10 Jumjum, 20 Nutmeg.)
twilightfenix
May. 20th, 2005 12:29 pm (UTC)
LOL! I am can see about rumaging some for you Are you based in Q or FP?
feachador
May. 20th, 2005 01:29 pm (UTC)
Qeynos High-Elf Templar, Feachador, at your service.

/bow
twilightfenix
May. 20th, 2005 01:32 pm (UTC)
You are sooo lucky I am not going to be evil lol
I have a wood elf that can help with this.

Her name is Neith I will send some stuff to you this weekend ;)

nick1983
May. 20th, 2005 11:42 am (UTC)
I have said it before and I'll say it again. Your an amazing person, mind body and soul. if they cant respect the boundries of your friendship, then they are sad sad people indeed. wouldn't trade your friendship for all the roleplay and anime the world.

well wait is it the special edition dvd? the platinum editon every anime has a special edition. why cant they do it right the first time?

anyway thats me in my own quirky way saying "you've got a friend in me" :: feels like breaking into song now::
sage1217
May. 20th, 2005 12:06 pm (UTC)
I wuvs you Stephers. Perhaps I should remind them how lucky they are to have you? You know...Bri and I are not chopped liver. We adore you. Praise you. I have no doubt he might lick your bootheel, so remember that next time you think people don't just absolutely love you! lol It's weird, isn't it? You put so much into something thats just a "game" and you end up with being upset rl. It happens to me, almost everytime I sign on as a certain Paga Girl at The Gorean Tavern...lol I have cried more since I had this char, than I had in several years of rp. I keep her, because I enjoy the rp of 3 other people there. I hate the OOC, the pettyness, the constant being put down. That is where...I was called a Liar..me the mun...not my char...me in public and in a room, by the second in command of a dam game. Needless to say, I don't show up, when I see his sn.
nick1983
May. 20th, 2005 12:20 pm (UTC)
Just give me his screen name and he will be lacking his manhood by morning
twilightfenix
May. 20th, 2005 12:37 pm (UTC)
Now if only I could get you guys to play EQ II I mean yeah it's not the same but still I would be with good Roleplayers.
*hugs her to death* you know being large an in charge and trying to be helpful and have your self is hard sometimes.

I mean what was bad was having guild mate come up while I was group with my toons future Hubby and they smacked my characters ass and I had to perform knee in groin action move infront of everyone.

V_V - oie..

But you get the person that says thanks or hugs you and says they love makes it worth the effort ;)
nick1983
May. 20th, 2005 07:56 pm (UTC)
you know, we could try guild wars. im told its decent and there is no charge to play online... think its worth dragging them into? I havnt done much reading on it yet so i done know about the game itself
twilightfenix
May. 23rd, 2005 09:30 am (UTC)
No guild WARS no more games.. I am not being Dragged off to a new game .. No more new games
fugusha_kisai
May. 23rd, 2005 08:10 am (UTC)
Alls I gots to say is,.... <3

:]
twilightfenix
May. 23rd, 2005 09:33 am (UTC)
Awww *hugs* you are so sweet
fugusha_kisai
May. 23rd, 2005 11:48 am (UTC)
I know :]
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )