?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Last night and DEEP Thoughts By Phoenix ;)

Okay Last night was Fabbboooo!
Went to Game works and got to see my buds from the board and was graced by the intellectual, fun loving, deep thinking Goat boy. It was truly a pleasure to have him there and then go with us to eat yummy cheap food in the Colony. Also got to hang with Jen, Space Monkey, Skippy, Diet, Cosmic, Kiara and Skanker [sort of with him]. It was a real treat getting to talk and have fun with all of them. And was really nice and I just got to pay him back for this was when Cosmic paid for Din din! YAY! I felt so Special! =D

Went to Goth boy’s home and found him lying in bed watching TV still in his work cloths. He was just relaxing we talked and snuggled for a while, then had some NC-17 action. Slept and now I am here at work. Fun for the Phoenix, seriously I love this job! I can’t help but smile and I don’t know if it’s cause I have to learn new things or the people here are so well top layer with you and not trying to get into your personal life unless you allow them to.

Mean while I have volunteered to switch shifts in three weeks to the 7AM to 4PM., which isn’t bad idea for me. Just means I will really be the morning person that everyone used to fear!

Random thoughts for the day from Phoenix

Everyone seems to have their own nitch of what their life style beliefs are. Well for me I still have no clue what I am. =/ I know I am pagan but guys that is just like saying well I am all about WICCA. Which I have some issues with some of the practices and very broad in general. Shaman? Well considering the family are a bunch of empaths and healers maybe.. All I know is I love to astral like crazy I have at least three dreams a night and once is of me just flying around poking my head into place. But there is the other side of me that for some reason cant see the damn spirits but I can hear them, feel them and also for some reason the only time I can see the buggers is in my dreams living through their lives knowing how they died and what is going on with them. Strange? Ehh I don’t know. Toadie has his own practice called Toadieism. But I just like to know if I even fall under anything. I am not saying religion should be ever categorize but then again I never said I was a religious person, just very spiritual and love philosophy even though I hardly talk about it to others cause I am very shy and humble around others in my group. I am not ashamed, that maybe I don’t know as much, but that it is very hard for me to verbally express my ideals. Matter of fact I have a hell of a time expressing it through the written word, just for the fact I rush through it, pay attention to what was written and/or have the best sentence structure in the world. I am still trying to understand how in hell I do journalism. Any ways that is my thoughts for the day. Fun stuff yeah? If anyone wants to expound on this be my guest I am always opened to new views.

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
snow_lynx
Nov. 15th, 2002 06:47 am (UTC)
Neo-Pagan Christian Celtic Shamanic Druidic Hedge Witch with Jewish Tendencies
So don't categorize yourself ;) I used to call my path "Suzanneism".

I think having a spirituality instead of a religion is GREAT! And I think your last sentence is a shining example of spirituality:

"I am always open to new views"

:) Go with that. You can be a New Age Buddhist Taoist Wiccan Monk with Quaker traditions if you want ;) And tomorrow you can change your mind! "God" (or whatever you want to call it), I think, is an infinitely multifaceted jewel. You don't always have to look at the same facet :)

And on this vein, sorta... I still wanna keep looking at what we discovered when Vail was here.

xoxoxoxox
twilightfenix
Nov. 15th, 2002 06:57 am (UTC)
Re: Neo-Pagan Christian Celtic Shamanic Druidic Hedge Witch with Jewish Tendencies
Stop Making SENSES!! lol .. yeah you are have a good point! =D
and Yes! I agree I would like to get to do that more.. :: rubs her hands together::
vail
Nov. 15th, 2002 08:13 am (UTC)
Tru! :)
And I would like to explore that further as well...I apologize for zoning out like I did, but for some reason I end up in either one plane or the other...

-V
(dark ones give you WINGS!)
xkookykrysx
Nov. 15th, 2002 12:16 pm (UTC)
Re: Tru! :)
(dark ones give you WINGS!)

*snort* that made me giggle ;)
cluegirl
Nov. 15th, 2002 07:43 am (UTC)
Pagan means PAGAN: Neither Christian, Jew, now Muslim. Wiccan means WICCAN: A servant and worshipper of the Mother-Goddess, who adheres to the crede 'an it harm none, do as thou wilt.'

That means that no other wiccan can define wicca to you, or to anyone else, and anyone who tries is actually on the border of heresy. Feel free to remind them of it. All any witch is equipped to do is to witness to what She demands of them, and to tell you what they alone believe. Humans tend to want the validation of their peers -- just like you, wanting to know what to call your beliefs, so you can find your 'belief-herd' and know where you fit.
But ultimately, there can and should be only two people who fully understand your religion: You, and your God. So here's a few suggestions on what to tell people when you want to define yourself.

"I'm a Pantheist." Meaning that you have more than one God, and they operate in tandem.
"I'm a Spiritualist." Meaning that your religion is built around communion with the spirits. If you are trying to avoid being pidgeonholed, I would avoid saying that you're a Shaman, since most people look at that as 'just another hippy-dippy new-ager who talks to aliens under a pyramid every night.' Unless you LOOK American Indian, most everyone will think this...except the American Indians, who won't generally tell you what they think, but you'll be able to tell it isn't good just by looking at them.
"I'm a Deist." Meaning that you don't know what God is, but you don't think it meddles much in the affairs of the Earth. Most of the signors of the Declaration of Independence were either Deists or Atheists. There were only three Christians. Fun, huh?
"I'm an Agnostic." Which has become a modern way of saying 'I don't feel like explaining it to you.'
"Orthodox Moorcockian" This is spelling it out that you don't want to talk about it, and only effective if said with a snarl.
"I'm a Vedic." While this may not be true, the fact is that for some reason it's more respectable for a White to practice the Indian religions than to practice Shamanism...perhaps because the Americans didn't steal India from them like we did America. Most people won't get into it if you say you're Vedic, because they won't know anything about it, and don't want to seem like idiots.
And lastly, there's my personal favorite; "I'm a witch." Said with a friendly smile on the face, no hostility in the voice, and no waver of evasion in the eye as you stare down the other person, and DARE them to be such an ignorant boor as to have a problem with it. You have no idea how many people you would normally expect to lose their minds about that, (Like Jehova's Witnesses, for instance) that can't bring themselves to condemn you when it's so obvious that you're not ashamed, confused, or hostile about it. I have had ordained priests skip a beat, do a double take, and then when they've caught their breath, actually sit down for more than an hour to ASK me about my beliefs, and actually LISTEN.

But if none of those work for you, there's always this one:
"Why don't you mind your own business, and stay out of mine?"
(Deleted comment)
twilightfenix
Nov. 15th, 2002 08:55 am (UTC)
Re: hrm...
Wowie!
Okay more information than I ever thought I would get LOL!
See the whole issue with me is I am not ashamed of what I believe in. It's how to friggan explain to others.
And I hate putting myself in a catagory of a relgious level. Cause It's not really being honest cause I am not
relgious and I am not acting on that pratice. So What Cluegirl stated has pretty much helped me understand how to word it
Without confusing someone. Although I would like to say.. " I am a witch." Just to see how well they would handle it.
=D
kangitanka3
Nov. 15th, 2002 12:38 pm (UTC)
Well...
First off, very interesting and insightful answers from everyone else so far! :~D

But I would like to say this...

You know the difference between religion and spirituality (and thus by extension between an organised religion and a spiritual path, which are sometimes one and the same, sometimes not). So need to explain there.

And you know that you don't have to subscribe to any of the existing ones. You can go your own way, as Creektoad and Redwing has done -- eclecticism is a *HUGE* theme in alternative spirituality these days.

There are advantages and disadvantages, boons and hardships, to both finding a way that calls to you and striking out on your own.

I would like to say on behalf of existing religions and spiritual paths, though, that adhering to one doesn't mean you give up your own unique spiritual nature or your free will. There are as many variations on any given relgion or path as there are people who adhere to it -- it's never exactly the same for everywhere, 'cause people aren't identical. In my case, for example, I do have a path (Shamanic in nature, as you know) that I follow, but I am *VERY* eclectic in doing so (Runes, for example -- if I were on a strictly traditional Native Shamanic path, I wouldn't be using them). In my case, my guide is not dogma or tradition, but direct communion with The Spirits. So even though I'm not culturally Shamanic (though I do have a lot of Indian heritage), I'm spiritually so, and I don't step on anyone's toes by stealing their ways. But I digress...

With my path (and ya know I'm not trying to convert ya! *grin*), a huge amount of dedication is required but it's very solitary and personal, and I have no hierarchy or anything of the like to work in. I answer to no one but The Spirits themselves.

ClueGirl's suggestions of what to call yourself are quite good!

Personally, I would never refer to you as a Shaman, though (though saying you have Shamanic tendencies is a different matter). The Shamanic path, while full of variety throughout the world (as what I wrote above evidences), has some *VERY* specific themes associated with it and how one becomes one -- it's a calling, and usually involves a near death experience. And as ClueGirl said, white people on that path often have lots of shit to deal with from indigenous cultures. Beleive me, I know that.

So I guess what I'm really trying to say is that you don't have to subscribe to any religion or path, but if you do, you're not selling out. :~D

Love,
~~KT "I Should Have Said That In The First Place!"~~

twilightfenix
Nov. 15th, 2002 02:23 pm (UTC)
Re: Well...
So I guess the three near death exprience in my life.. but hey I know what you mean :: grins:
thebb73
Nov. 15th, 2002 04:26 pm (UTC)
Don't have time
I don't have a lot of time right now. Not even to read what others wrote, but yo and I need to talk sometime.

_BB_
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )