?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hmmm Maybe I should see this

Curious-
I want to see this.

http://www.cartoonnetwork.com/watch/tv_shows/knightsofthezodiac/index.html

It looks cheesy enough for me to watch And It's about Phoenix and The Brozen Knights. [Bastards have Phoenix as a GUY!]

In other news.. INU YASHA is back on tonight at 12AM

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
snow_lynx
Aug. 25th, 2003 10:10 am (UTC)
OMIGOSH!!! They also have a character who's Swan, and it's a guy, too, but a bish with long blonde hair... and his powers are SNOW and ICE!!!!

Me wanna see too!!!
twilightfenix
Aug. 25th, 2003 10:45 am (UTC)
Are you goign to be home Sat at 7?
snow_lynx
Aug. 25th, 2003 11:26 am (UTC)
No, and neither will you! =D Lil Blaze's birthday is that night, after Lys and Shado's party!
twilightfenix
Aug. 25th, 2003 11:34 am (UTC)
Can I say VCR is our friend?

And That I don't know how I am goign to make it making food and getting everything done Sat and the Parties but I will do it
snow_lynx
Aug. 25th, 2003 11:45 am (UTC)
Ditto, but we'll manage. After all, we've got each other's help. Dun worry, we'll do fine. And I'll be working on getting stuff in order all week, too.

...including getting this house in a displayable state...!!!
cluegirl
Aug. 25th, 2003 11:17 am (UTC)
And speaking of florid fanfiction, the fan canon for Hyouga (The Cygnus Saint) and Ikki (The Phoenix Saint) is that they're seekrit warrior boyfriends with a deep seated love/hate/hurt/comfort relationship. I wrote a story for them that was about as purple as I've ever gotten. I'll be glad to share if y'all like the show and are interested.

Oh, and by the way, I've got all of the first three seasons of St Seiya in the originat Japanese, as well as the first two movies. And I'm willing to share.

Heh.
Now I know why I held onto those tapes!
twilightfenix
Aug. 25th, 2003 11:21 am (UTC)
Sweetness!! I want to read it!!!

And I am strongly interested in seeing the Japanese version. I am sure it's better. Heh
cluegirl
Aug. 25th, 2003 11:45 am (UTC)
Well, I'm not a fan of American voice actors, so I'll probably always prefer the original. Also, I don't know how much of the violence they'll be cutting out of it for the US audience. But Dragonball seems to be getting along just fine here, and that's three times as gory as Saint Seiya ever was, so at least there's hope.

Tell you what: I'll make you a copy of my first tape, so you can see if you like it enough to want the rest, ok? Thing is, the series has a kind of slow start, and it takes about 5 eps to get to the real meat of the story. After that, though, it's totally worth it. This was the series that inspired the whole 'mystical warrior teams fighting ancient evils in modern day' genre -- you know, Yoroiden Samurai Troopers (in the US, known as Ronin Warriors) and my personal favorite, Heavenly Legend of Shurato (which hasn't been translated yet, and that just KILLS me). Out of all those Armored Warrior themed shows, Saint Seiya was the first, so it might look a little trite from where the industry stands now. Think of it as Anime Hitchcock, and remember: it wasn't a cliche when Tatsunoko did it.
twilightfenix
Aug. 25th, 2003 11:48 am (UTC)
OKAY! You got me REeeeeeeealy interested now! =D

You are my anime hero! or Mistress ;)
snow_lynx
Aug. 25th, 2003 11:30 am (UTC)
YESYESYES!!! *new addict to fan fiction*
cluegirl
Aug. 25th, 2003 11:39 am (UTC)
Okay, I'll send it you. But I warn you, it is graphic slash, and it WILL make you blush... and hopefully pounce your husband too.
snow_lynx
Aug. 25th, 2003 12:24 pm (UTC)
Eh, I blush too much anyway. ;) I just won't print it out and bring it to opera rehearsal with me, then!

And husband-pounce inspiration welcome!
auxiliarypriest
Aug. 25th, 2003 10:28 am (UTC)
Hmmm, reasons to stay up later than usual.
tricsterpriest
Aug. 25th, 2003 11:04 am (UTC)
Excellent...about friggin time they finally got done with the new season of Inu Yasha. I've been waiting for this for like....months !!
cluegirl
Aug. 25th, 2003 11:14 am (UTC)
TSUGOIIIIIII!!!!!
OHMYGODOHMYGODOHMYDOD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
THEY'VE FINALLY TRANSLATED SAINT SEIYA AND ITS RELEASED IN THE UNITED FECKING STATES AND THIS WAS MY FAVORITE SHOW WHEN I WAS AN ANIME HEAD AND I WROTE SOPPY FANFICTION ABOUT SHIRYU THE DRAGON SAINT AND OH MY GOD THEY ARE ACTUALLY GOING TO SHOW IT I THINK I'M GOING TO FAINT NOW~!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


*Runs around the room in an ever shrinking circle until she gets dizzy and slamms head into wall.*

Oh look. They're translating Saint Seiya. How great. I really must watch it... and pray the american voice actors don't make a hash of my FAVORITE BLOODY CHARACTER!!!!!

*Faints*
twilightfenix
Aug. 25th, 2003 11:17 am (UTC)
Re: TSUGOIIIIIII!!!!!
::blinks:: Whoa... And I thought I was bad
gemdragon76
Aug. 25th, 2003 11:29 am (UTC)
Nah...you tie me when it comes to fangirl squealing over Inu-Yasha. ^_^ And Tasuki, too....Ultimate Inu-Yasha Fangirl Rally Pards forever!!!! Nya! ~_^

Yah, I'm home, bored and sick, can ye tell...?
twilightfenix
Aug. 25th, 2003 11:41 am (UTC)
not as sick as me.. in the head HA!
gemdragon76
Aug. 25th, 2003 11:50 am (UTC)
*snort*

Let me get a little drink on after a hard, crappy day, and we'll see who's sicker in the head!

Oy, the stuff I've spouted when I'm off kilter...yah, the Dragon's got a dirty mind every once in a while! *LOL*
whitetigergeek
Aug. 25th, 2003 07:46 pm (UTC)
ARGH!!!
CURSES THAT I DO NOT HAVE CARTOON NETWORK IN MY ROOM!!! THE GODS HATE ME!!!! mmmmm, I miss cartoon goodness.
twilightfenix
Aug. 26th, 2003 05:53 am (UTC)
Re: ARGH!!!
But you can D/L all yours and More that hasn't been shown. Hell look at me I have gotten up to Ep: 88 on Inu Yasha. and part of the first movie =D

xkookykrysx
Aug. 29th, 2003 09:17 am (UTC)
Re: ARGH!!!
mmmm!! I have cartoon network again after 2 years without. neener! ;)
kangitanka3
Aug. 26th, 2003 01:34 pm (UTC)
YAY INU YASHA!!! *grin*
*VERY* glad Inu Yasha is back -- I was jonesing!!!

But of course I forgot to watch it last night!
Will have to pick it back up tonight. :~)

Love,
~~Kt3 the Wicked~~
xkookykrysx
Aug. 28th, 2003 09:06 pm (UTC)
whhheeeeeeeeeee!!!! I have cartoon network now!!! eeeee!!!!

there goes all my spare time.. ;)
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )