?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

3rd strip is out..

Fire and Ice..

I would update more, but my brain left me for a new body.. I am now accepting applications for a new brain.

 

T_T

 

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
flemco
Dec. 20th, 2004 05:59 am (UTC)
More bitching from Peanut Gallery Man!

Okay, the lines look good now, except for one thing: Jagged. They need to be blurred at a much higher resolution, or at least softened.

Most panels on TL are done at 1200 pixels by 900 pixels. Then I resize them down to 500 pixels wide x 350ish. I put together the final comic with the panels at that res, then resize the finished product with text down to around 450-480 pixels.

By doing so, a Smart-Size type program (PSP, Photoshop) will make the lines much cleaner.

As far as getting the strips done in the first place, welcome to online cartooning. Draw at least one panel per day. This is something that you cannot ignore or put off - the easiest way to get readers is to update on a schedule, and then never miss that schedule. EVAR. Start off a comic with haphazard updates, and you will fail almost immediately. Also, the more updates, the more readers. FLEM updated daily for a year - in that time I peaked at 50K unique IPs daily. Two Lumps does M/W/F - we've been getting about 5-7K unique IPs on days that we update. It's all about giving people shit for free, but that's the thing that the internet is made of.
twilightfenix
Dec. 20th, 2004 06:25 am (UTC)
Works for me.
I think redwing is having issues because I am drawing so small and not large enough. So it's hard for her to get the resolution needed to get less blurry.

But that is the feed back I needed.
V_V So when are coming over again to our place?
snow_lynx
Dec. 20th, 2004 07:54 am (UTC)
Actually, I'd been changing the mode to one bit blackline art before adding the transparent lineart layer so that, in Gimp, I can do "colour select" to copy the line art into the transparent layer. Hmmm, maybe blur in one bit colour would work? I'll give it a shot to the next one. Through Christmas is uploaded already, so New Year's will be the next one I do, and Phoenix did the line art for that one good and HUGE (just need to keep her to white paper so the contrast doesn't pixellate so much - the manila is hard to contrast up to white without me having to erase a bunch of grayscale dots by hand).
twilightfenix
Dec. 20th, 2004 08:23 am (UTC)
V_V - opps..

Well.. Ummm Newyears will be a bitch for yah .. cause it's small.. T_T Sorry

but the Dream one I was doing otn eh side is almost done as a two parter soo.. Yeah .. that is bigger..

and .. Umm :runs off and slaps her self around:

whitetigergeek
Dec. 20th, 2004 06:00 am (UTC)
LOL!!! I love it!!! HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!! *rolls on the floor*
twilightfenix
Dec. 20th, 2004 06:33 am (UTC)
: blinks: Uhh boy Just dont pee
auxiliarypriest
Dec. 20th, 2004 06:10 am (UTC)
Muy Excellente! Now I know one of the reasons you haven't been posting around much. Keep up the good work.
twilightfenix
Dec. 20th, 2004 06:33 am (UTC)
Yeah that and work is getting more and more busy thanks to tax season lurking around the corner. T_T BASTARDS!
tigerlady1974
Dec. 20th, 2004 08:08 am (UTC)
I love these!
I'm so glad you're doing them. I am sorely neglectful of my art skillz & need to do something about it... quick!

Love what ya'll have done!!!

*Hug*

-TL
twilightfenix
Dec. 20th, 2004 09:35 am (UTC)
Re: I love these!
Thank you *hugs*
lord_breetai
Dec. 20th, 2004 08:46 pm (UTC)
Like I told RED... I love this strip. And that ST avatar I stole from you? I havn't found any place I can use it... It's too big... the only place is Macrossworld and it mangles it... is it possible you could make a smaller version when you have time?
twilightfenix
Dec. 23rd, 2004 05:38 am (UTC)
too big? Hmmm .. Let me see what I can do ^_~
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )